Ord Country Run Held July 3

   The “Dan Klimek, Sr.” Ord Country Run was held on Sat., July 3. Ninety-Three participants completed one of three distances offered in the event that is held in conjunction with the Ord High Class Reunion Weekend.

   Hayden Piskorski won the 5 kilometer race, with a time of 19:05. Leah Zangger in the girls’ 13 and under age group was the first female across the finish in the 5K! Kloe Severance and Delaney Cargill tied for first women across the finish line with a time of 22:51. Brody Blair came in first in the one mile with a time of 5:46. Carter Wheeler set a new record in the boys 7 and under division with a time of 6:22; Ryan Dexter held that record since 2008 with a time of 6:36.  Amelia Ptacnik was the first girl to cross the finish line in the one mile with a time of 6:28.

5K (3.1 miles) Results:

1. Hayden Piskorski, Ord 19:05

2. Aaron Cargill, Ord 20:21

3. Colin Lansman, Ord  20:49

4. Garrett Severance, Ord 21:05

5. Jim Chvala, Palmer 21:11

6. Eric Mentzer, Ord 22:17

7. Jeff Spilinek, Gretna 22:28

8. Dean Trampe 22:33

9. Kloe Severence, Ord 22:51

10. Delaney Cargill, Ord 22:51

11. Craig Vancura, Elyria 23:23

12. Claire Cargill, Ord  23:28

13. Fr. Scott Harter, Ord 23:43

14. Trevor Vancura, Elyria 24:46

15. Lexi Vancura, Elyria 24:50

16. Kathrine Lansman, Lincoln 24:51

17. Kurt Karcher, Lincoln 24:53

18. Josh Zangger, Ord 25:08

19. Eric Phillips,  25:13

20. Dan Piskorski, Ord 25:18

21. Luke Piskorski, Omaha 25:21

22. Anne Ptacnik, Yuma, CO 25.24

23. Jane Langenfeld, Omaha 25:31

24.Noah Piskorski, Ord 25:44

25. Charlene Pratt, Riverdale, NE 25:49

26. Erik Richardson, Ord 27:21

27. Deb Kluthe, Scotia 27:32

29. Rich Weeder, Lindsey, NE 28:21

30. Katie Marker, Kearney, NE 28:22

31. Leah Zangger, Ord

32. Roger Lansman, Ord 29:42

33. John Kluthe, Scotia 29:47

34. Sara Kinsella, Omaha 29:50

35. Jim Welniak, Taylor 29:51

36. Vickie Lansman, Ord 30:08

37. Gracie Conrad, Burwell 31:05

38. Sarah Hansen, Scotia 31:38

39. Piper Zangger, Ord 31:50

40. Ray Marker, Kearney 31:19

41. Jennifer Tuma, Humphrey 33:27

42. Nicole Bonifas, Roseland 35:22

43. Erin Philbrick, Ord 35:59

44. Ashley Bonifas, Roseland 36:44

45. Sophie Zangger, Ord 37:00

46. Theresa Petska, Ord 38:45

47. Brenda Marker, Kearney 41:29

48. Denese Severance, Ord 47:16

49. Darcy Severance, Ord 47:17

50. Kristin Dobish, Ord 47:49

51. Keenan Dobish, Ord 48.59

52. Deb Dworak, Ord 49:03

53. Pat Dworak, Ord 49:08

54. Joslie Medrano, Ord 49:27

55. Chantilly Trejo, Ord 49:27

56. Dan Klimek Sr., Ord 50:16

57. Dan Klimek Jr., Gretna 50:17

58. Amanda Kremke, Bartlett 50:20

59. Sam Olson, Bartlett 50:21

60. Aric Klimek, Broken Bow 50:22

61. Ashley Bruha, Comstock 51:00

62. Cathy Bruha, Comstock 51:07

63. Kent Helm, Ord 54:36

64. Dorita Helm, Ord 52:36

1 Mile Kids Results:

1.  Brody Blair, Ord 5:46

2.  Carter Wheeler, Ord 6:22

3.  Zach Ptacnik, Yuma, CO 6:22

4.  Amelia Ptacnik, Yuma, CO 6:28

5.  Allison Weeler, Ord  6:49

6.  Bond Blair, Ord 7:04

7.  Jordan Bonifas, Roseland NE 7:59

8.  James Mentzer, Ord 7:16

9.  Keeley Cargill, Ord 7:20

10. Chloe Langenfeld, Omaha 7:21

11. Josie Ptacnik, Yuma, CO 7:32

12. Wyatt Hansen, Scotia, 7:51

13. James Piskorski, Ord 7:52

14. Evie Weder, Ord    8:33

15. Bo Nelson, Ord  8:49

16. John Mentzer, Ord 9:09

17. Lizzie Sidwell, Columbus, 9:32

18. Jacob Dorenbach, Maui, HI  9:34

19. Alice Piskorski, Ord 9:42

20. Vienna Weber, Ord 9:47

21. Hazel Kaslon, Ord  10:00

22. Joey Sidwell, Columbus, 10:58

23. Everli Veskerna, Ord 12:47

24. Reagan Thompson, Ord 13:31

25. Haelyn Thompson, Ord 13:38

26. Kinsley Meyer, Ord 13:54

27. Aurora Piskorski, Ord 15:26

28. Meredith Dorenbach  Wailuku, HI 16.50

29. Emmett Sidewell, Columbus 16.50

Pick up this week's edition of The Ord Quiz for more sports and activities action!